Blackpool Wyre and Fylde athletes reign in the rain
Georgia Norman was first on track in the Under-13 girls’ 70m hurdles, winning in 13.0s, with Kacie Calvert fourth in the B race in 15.3s.
In the sprints Leah Howard was second in both the 75m and 150m in addition to winning the B high jump.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEllie Owen finished second and first in the equivalent B races.
Lucy Tickle finished fourth in the A 800m with Georgia Norman second in the B race.
Felicity Barnes was third in the 1,200m with a PB of 4:14.4, while Natalia Luczak won the high jump with a PB of 1.36m and was third in the long jump.
Lucy Tickle was fourth in the javelin, as was Kacie Calvert in the B competition, while Kalice Giles was third in the A shot put and Chloe Parsons first in the B event.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLast week, Under-15 competitor Erin Webbe was second in the hammer at the Lancashire Schools event with a PB and county standard throw of 32.40m.
She went even better at Bury, where she took top spot with 33.84m, as well as finishing second in the shot put and fifth in the javelin.
Maisie Rogers was second in the B hammer, first in the discus and third in the B 1,500m.
Minnie Rogers finished second in the B discus and fourth in the javelin, with Poppy Hughes third in the shot put.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKirsty Rushton was second in both the pole vault and 100m, while Amelia Shearman finished first in the B pole vault, fourth in the high jump and sixth in the B 100m.
Charlotte Barnes was sixth in both the B 200m and A 300m,Laila Powell came seventh in the A 200m and fifth in the B long jump, Caitlyn Dickinson finished sixth in the A long jump, while Hollie Winstanley was fifth in the A 1,500m.
Lewis Weaver was second in the 800m in a PB of 2:35.5 as well as third in both the javelin and shot put.
Nicholas Christodoulou was third in the 100m as well as second in both the B shot put and B long jump.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScott Sinclair was second in the A long jump and fourth in the high jump.
Finn Pengelly was second in the 100m, third in the 200m and second in the B high jump, while Jonny Goodacre was fourth in both the 200m and B 800m.
James Nicholas came second in the Under-15 boys’ 100m (12.6s) and was first in the B 200m (26.1s), before finishing second in the B shot put.
Bradley Parsons won the A 300m and was second in the shot put, while James Smith was third in the B 300m and second in the discus. Jack Tickle was third in the B 800m with a PB of 2:28.2 as well as the javelin (26.36m) and discus.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAs for the relays, the Under-13s’ 4x100m relays saw the girls’ team of Howard, Owen, Tickle and Norman finish their event in second place.
The boys’ line-up of Christodoulou, Sinclair, Weaver and Pengelly came fourth.
The Under-15 boys’ team of Nicholas, Parsons, Tickle and Smith came second in the 4x100m. The girls’ line-up of Rushton, Shearman, Webbe and Howard finished third in the 4x100m.
As for the 4x300m, the team of Rushton, Charlotte Barnes, Maisie Rogers and Winstanley finished fifth.